Healthcare workers’ whistleblower protections under the Texas Health & Safety Code
[…] Making things harder, Texas courts have interpreted relatively few parts of the Texas Health & Safety Code compared to other employment laws.  This article is meant to provide the reader with some basic information about some of the protections that healthcare workers (and others) have under this law, as well as limitations in the Code.

So, what kinds of whistleblower protections do you have under the Health & Safety Code? That depends who you are, where you work, and what you report.

The main anti-retaliation rules are found in sections 161.134 and 161.135, and prohibit “a hospital, mental health facility, or treatment facility” from engaging in retaliation against someone for reporting a violation of law “to the employee’s supervisor, an administrator of the facility, a state regulatory agency, or a law enforcement agency.”  Things like discipline or suspensions can be considered retaliation.