Healthcare workers’ whistleblower protections under the Texas Health & Safety Code
[…] The employer then has the burden to disprove that presumption.  And, those protections cover employees as well as non-employees such as contractors, visitors, volunteers or patients.[1]

Other parts of the Code cover assisted living facilities (section 247.068), care facilities for people with intellectual disabilities (section 252.132), and hospice or home health services (section 142.0093).  They generally prohibit retaliation for things such as filing a complaint, presenting a grievance, or providing in good faith information relating to the services those sorts of entities provide.  Section 260A.014 also protects employees and contractors who “initiat[ed] or cooperat[ed] in any investigation or proceeding of a governmental entity relating to care, services, or conditions”).  Sections like 260A.015 explicitly extend anti-retaliation protections to volunteers, residents, or patient family at assisted living, pediatric care, or other institutions.

Another important thing to keep in mind is how long you have to protect your rights.